Privacy Policy | K8

Privacy Policy

  • 1Introduction

    This Privacy Policy sets out the way we K8 Casino (the Operator), may collect and use personal information we may obtain about you, and how we process it..

    In the United Kingdom we are a registered Data Controller. Details of our registration can be found in the Information Commissioners Office (Regulatory Authority) public register of data controllers at https://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search by searching for "Asian Solutions Management". Our UK Gambling Commission registration number for the purposes of data protection is 42490. You can contact us with any data protection query at DPO@UK-K8.com.

    We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about how we collect and use your personal information. Terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will be outlined in the General Terms and Conditions which also apply. You will need to read and understand the General Terms and Conditions in addition to this Privacy Policy.

  • 2WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE FROM YOUR INFORMATION

    Your personal data meaning any information about You from which You can be personally identified, such as Your name, address, telephone number or email address, and that which is referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘Your Information’, will be processed by us (including any of our agents and/or employees), and (where appropriate) any other company in our company Group and/or our partners and subcontractors, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    By registering as a user of our services (or by partially completing the registration form), using the services, otherwise using the website, or submitting a query to us via the website or by telephone, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy., and acknowledge that we and (where appropriate) any other company in our company Group and/or our partners and subcontractors, will act in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    For the purposes of prevention or detection of crime as well as responsible gambling, we may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties or collate by accessing third party sources, including (without limitation) information published on the internet about or by you, for example on social media and social networking sites.

    If you do not wish to provide your Information on the basis set out in this Privacy Policy, you should not enter the relevant information in the spaces provided on any relevant part of our website, or provide any of your information to us by telephone or otherwise. However, if you do not provide such information you may not be permitted to or able to make full use of the relevant part of those services.

  • 3MARKETING OPT-IN

    As part of the account registration process, we also offer visitors registering with us the opportunity to ‘opt in’ so we can keep you informed of future events, offers and promotions from us (and any other company in our company Group). Visitors who wish to take the option should tick the relevant box in the registration process. You may update Your marketing preferences at any time through the ‘my account’ section found here.

  • 4HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

    We collect your Information in order to: •Enable us to set up your account so that you can make full use of all the features of the services, including crediting your account with funds, placing bets and playing games; •Enable us to receive questions and comments from you through our Online Help Centre and various contact methods, and for us to be able to respond to them; •Comply with relevant regulations regarding your registration, for example completing age verification checks; •To keep you informed (provided that you do not ‘opt out’ from this option), of future events, offers and promotions from us (and any other company in our company Group).

    In addition to the broad purposes identified in the paragraph above, we (and any other company in our company Group) will use your information, including sharing your information with our third party partners and subcontractors who process data (including, where appropriate, your information) on our behalf, for: 1.Setting up, operating and managing your account; 2.Providing any of the services which are requested of us, and for any proper purpose connected with such provision; 3.Verifying the accuracy of your information, including disclosure of such information to third parties (including financial institutions, age verification, and credit reporting agencies) in connection with such purposes (a record of the search will be retained, and the third party may use the information to assist other companies for verification purposes); 4.Preparing statistics, providing analytical reports and analysis relating to the use of the services by you and other customers; 5.Analysing and recording your use of the services and the websites to improve our products and the way we deliver the services. 6.Preparing and displaying appropriate individualised marketing material and content; 7.Periodically sending written communications to you to announce important service changes, technical issue updates and changes to the General Terms and Conditions (which includes this Privacy Policy); 8.Complying with our regulatory duties, obligations and responsibilities including; Data Protection Act 1998 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Proceeds of crime act 2002 (POCA) The Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017. UK Gambling Act 2005 UK Gambling (Licensing and Advertising) Act 2014 The licence conditions and codes of practice and other related UK Gambling Commission legislation. 9.Complying to any other valid and applicable legislation and to any other competent authority (meaning any authority having any governmental, judicial or regulatory jurisdiction over us or any other company in our company Group); 10.Conforming to legal requirements or complying with legal processes or acting to protect the interests of sporting bodies or other qualified bodies; 11.The investigation of suspected unlawful, fraudulent or other improper activity connected with the services; 12.The reporting of a crime or suspected crime, including money laundering or any fraud; and 13.any other purpose which is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations to you.

    We may store and process your information on our own information technology systems or on systems owned by third parties that may store and process your information on our behalf. We (and any other company in our company Group) will not send you unsolicited information regarding any third party commercial offers or advertisements.

    We (and any other company in our company Group) may use your username and/or first name and region for advertising or promotional purposes where consent has been given (see marketing opt-in).

    A record of all contact to and from our Customer Services Department will be retained for training and monitoring purposes and to fulfil our regulatory obligations.

    In the event of a company/business transfer, the sale of our business or any part of it or insolvency, we may be required to transfer your Information. You would be notified in advance should this occur.

  • 5OVERSEAS TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION AND TRANSFERS OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONIMIC AREA (EEA)

    In connection with the provision of services, we may need to transfer data (including Your Information) to other companies in our company group and our partners and subcontractors.

    The personal information that we collect from you, and which is shared with some fraud prevention agencies, may be transferred to and processed in a destination outside of the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers who are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including (but not limited to) Malta, the USA and the Philippines (a full breakdown is provided under our data controller and processor list at the bottom of this policy).

    In these circumstances, your personal information will only be transferred on one of the following bases: •The country that we send the data is approved by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal information; or •The recipient has agreed with us standard contractual clauses obliging the recipient to safeguard the personal information or; •Where another situation exists where the transfer is permitted under applicable data protection legislation (for example, where a third party recipient of personal data in the United States has registered for the EU-US Privacy Shield).

    To find out more about how your personal information is protected when it is transferred outside the EEA (and if you wish to obtain a copy of the appropriate and suitable safeguards), please contact our customer service team or see the table or external data processors at the bottom of this policy.

  • 6AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING TOOLS

    We are required to inform you whether we use any tools for the purpose of automatically profiling customers or making decisions automatically on a customer account. We currently do not use any tools which fit into this category.

  • 7INFORMATION SECURITY

    We strive to protect your information and our services from unauthorised access to or alteration of your information. This includes use of various security measures to protect your information held by, or on behalf of us. And ongoing review of our information collection, storage and processing practices.

    Examples of information security controls are given in the table at the bottom of this privacy policy.

    Subject to the uses described in this Privacy Policy, we will endeavour to treat all your information in strict confidence and endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure once it has been transferred to our systems. However, the internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

  • 8UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION / DATA CLEANSING

    You may update or delete your Information at any time from within your account through 'My Account/Update Account Details' (where available) or by contacting Customer Services. However, we may be required to continue to retain records containing your information for legitimate business, regulatory, compliance and/ or legal purposes. You may also be asked to provide proof of identity or verify yourself.

    We may reject requests for disclosure or deletion of your information that are; •For the purpose of fulfilling an ongoing customer agreement •For the purpose of any legal or regulatory obligations which may supersede general data protection regulations.

    From time to time we may prompt you to review your personal information to ensure it is current. This may be via an email reminder or website pop-up. At these times we ask that you ensure the information we hold is current and up to date. We may also check the data we hold against any documents you may send us for the purpose of account verification or any other purpose to clarify information matched the information we hold.

  • 9YOUR RIGHTS

    Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the following rights: •to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. •to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you; •to require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress; and •to require us not to send you marketing communications. Once the GDPR comes into force on 25 May 2018, you will also have the following rights: •to require us to erase your personal information; •to require us to restrict or object to our data processing activities; •to receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller; and •to require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect. Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. For example; •For the purpose of fulfilling an ongoing customer agreement •For the purpose of any legal or regulatory obligations which may supersede general data protection regulations. •Where customers have entered into a self-exclusion agreement.

    You may obtain a copy of your information held by us or request your information is erased / anonymised by contacting Customer Services. We do require up to twenty eight days' notice to enable us to comply with such a request. Please note that we may charge for requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character.

    A request for data erasure or for the information we hold will carry a fee of £10 to cover our processing and administration costs.

    If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office website: www.ico.org.uk

  • 10RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

    If at any time you wish us to stop processing your information for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, then you must contact us and we will take the appropriate steps to stop doing so. Please note that this may lead to your account with us being closed. Please note that while the Services may contain links to websites and applications operated by parties other than us (for example the UK Gambling Commissions website), we (and/or any other company in our company Group) are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any such websites or applications.

    Please note We may reject requests for disclosure or deletion of your information that are; •For the purpose of fulfilling an ongoing customer agreement •For the purpose of any legal or regulatory obligations which may supersede general data protection regulations.

    If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to process or store your personal information, please contact DPO@UK-K8.com

  • 11HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

    We will retain your personal information for several of the purposes as outlined above, as necessary to allow us to carry out our business. Your information will be kept for up to 7 years on our main systems after which time it will be archived, deleted or anonymised. Some of the archived information may be retained indefinitely for the purpose of fulfilling our own legal obligations. Records created for fraud prevention purposes will be deleted 7 years after creation. Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, depending on how that data is being used. If you are considered to pose a risk of fraud or of money laundering, your data can be held by fraud prevention agencies for up to 6 years from its receipt by them. Any retention of personal data will be done in compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and with industry standards. These data retention periods may be subject to change as per changes to associated law or regulations.

    If you have any questions in relation to the retention of your personal data, please contact our customer service team.

  • 12LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

    We may store and use your personal information for the purposes of: (a) administering your K8 account and policies (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests). (b) carrying out anti-fraud and anti-money laundering checks and verifying your identity (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests). (c) assessing financial risks both in relation to our anti-money laundering and responsible gambling obligations (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests). (d) providing you with gambling facilities and related services (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests). (e) using your payment details to process payments relating to your account, including deposits, wagers and refunds (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests). (f) sending you information regarding your account and activity on your account. (g) handling disputes, including by carrying out checks on our databases and sharing information with our alternative disputes resolution service (IBAS) (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests). (h) communicating with you about your bets, wins, losses, playing patterns and any account activity, including responding to your enquiries (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests). (i) undertaking market research and statistical analysis, including analysing your use of our website and related services (as is necessary for our legitimate interests). (j) fulfilling our obligations owed to a relevant regulator (UK Gambling Commission), tax authority or revenue service (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests). Our ‘legitimate interests’ as referred to above (and below) include our legitimate business purposes and commercial interests in operating our business in a customer-focused, efficient and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

  • 13REFUSAL OF SERVICE

    If we, or a fraud prevention or verification agency acting on our behalf, determine that you pose a risk of fraud or money laundering, we may refuse to provide the products and services you have requested. We may also stop providing existing services to you.

    A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by us and the fraud prevention agencies. This information will not be shared other than to fulfil our existing legal obligations.

  • 14IP ADDRESS

    Your browser also generates other information, including which language the website is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address (IP address). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the internet via Your internet service provider or Your network (if You access the internet from, for example, a computer at work).

    Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our website. We also use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website.

  • 15COOKIES

    A 'cookie' is a small text file that is downloaded onto your access device when you visit a website and that enables the website to obtain certain information from your browser, such as your preferences. Cookies allow us to maximise your experience using the website by increasing its functionality and allowing the website to remember information and selections as you move from page to page and from visit to visit, depending on the cookie. A cookie does not harm your access device, nor does it contain any viruses or other malware.

    Different cookies carry out different tasks. For example, some cookies might be strictly necessary and/or functional, remembering your bet selection as your build up your bet slip or your language preferences. These are important as they keep you logged into the website and preventing the need to log in every single time you click through to different part of the website. Other cookies are for analytic and advertising purposes. They tell us how you move through the website, allowing us to make sure you get the best possible experience on our website. We also use cookies that obtain information about your access device (such as IP address, device type, geo-location data, browser information) to help us identify you for fraud prevention and to detect prohibited practices that might affect your customer experience. We only receive data from your access device when you are logged in to your account. Where we use third party cookies these are subject to stringent checks to ensure that personal data is protected in accordance with legal requirements.

    You can control your privacy and security settings. Whilst preventing certain cookies may affect your use and enjoyment of the website.

    By Continuing to use the website you agree to our use of cookies.

  • 16DATA CONTROLLER AND PROCESSOR LIST

    This table is a list of our internal and external data processors and the data which they process and for what purpose it is processed. It also gives examples of information security controls and the countries in which they are based.

    Data Controllers - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

    Data Controller Location Data Controlled Purpose Of Data Lawful basis – Why data is required Data security controls ICO registration number External privacy policy if applicable
    Asian Solutions Management Birmingham, UK Personal Data Know your customer (KYC), and Anti Money Laundering (AML) Refer to points; a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i, j. ISO27001 compliant to the UKGC’s requirements. A8313564 Not applicable
    Asian Solutions Management Birmingham, UK Financial Data Payment processing Refer to points; a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i, j. ISO27001 compliant to the UKGC’s requirements. A8313564 Not applicable
    Asian Solutions Management Birmingham, UK Meta Data To provide service, monitor betting patterns Refer to points; a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i, j. ISO27001 compliant to the UKGC’s requirements. A8313564 Not applicable
    Asian Solutions Management Birmingham, UK Financial Data Payment processing Refer to points; a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i, j. ISO27001 compliant to the UKGC’s requirements. A8313564 Not applicable
    Asian Solutions Management Birmingham, UK Betting Data SEO Refer to points; a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i, j. ISO27001 compliant to the UKGC’s requirements. A8313564 Not applicable

    Data processors - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

    Data Processors Location Data Controlled Purpose Of Data Lawful basis – Why data is required Data security controls ICO registration number External privacy policy if applicable
    Money Matrix Malta Payment Card Information Payment Processing Refer to points; a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i, j. ISO27001 compliant to the UKGC’s requirements. Payment card industry data security standard (PCIDSS) certified) Maltese Company https://everymatrix.com/isms
    Coast Redwood Manila, Philippines Financial Transactions, Betting Activity Customer Services, Finance Department Refer to points; a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i, j. ISO27001 compliant to the UKGC’s requirements. Philippine Company This privacy policy is relevant as they are part of the group
    Every Matrix Bucharest, Romania Financial Transactions, Betting Activity, Personal Data Platform Provider Refer to points; a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i, j. ISO27001 compliant to the UKGC’s requirements. Romanian Company https://everymatrix.com/isms
    Live Chat Dallas, USA (servers in Frankfurt Customer Correspondence data Customer Support Services Refer to points; a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i, j. ISO27001 compliant to the UKGC’s requirements. USA Company www.livechatinc.com/general-data-protection-regulation/

    Lawful basis for processing;

    (a) administering your K8 account and policies (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

    (b) carrying out anti-fraud and anti-money laundering checks and verifying your identity (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

    (c) assessing financial risks both in relation to our anti-money laundering and responsible gambling obligations (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

    (d) providing you with gambling facilities and related services (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

    (e) using your payment details to process payments relating to your account, including deposits, wagers and refunds (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

    (f) sending you information regarding your account and activity on your account.

    (g) handling disputes, including by carrying out checks on our databases and sharing information with our alternative disputes resolution service (IBAS) (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

    (h) communicating with you about your bets, wins, losses, playing patterns and any account activity, including responding to your enquiries (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

    (i) undertaking market research and statistical analysis, including analysing your use of our website and related services (as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

    (j) fulfilling our obligations owed to a relevant regulator (UK Gambling Commission), tax authority or revenue service (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests)

    Our payment service provider MoneyMatrix Limited, Level 3A, St Julians Business Centre, Triq Elija Zammit, St Julians STJ3155, Malta (hereinafter “MoneyMatrix) is required by law to report any activity that raises suspicion of money laundering, funding of terrorism, or any other illegal activity. To fulfil these obligations, MoneyMatrix holds the following data: transaction data and KYC documents, your name and address. MoneyMatrix will only process the personal data for the above-mentioned purpose and in accordance with all applicable data protection laws

  • 17CONTACTING US

    If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to the provisions set out within this Privacy Policy, please notify us by contacting Customer Services and we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly determine and (where relevant) correct any issue.

    You may also contact our data protection officer using the below email address; DPO@UK-K8.com